Medical CNC Lathe Machining: Materials, Documentation and Tolerances you Must Specify
Medical CNC Lathe Machining: Materials, Documentation and Tolerances you Must Specify — Medical device failures are rarely machining failures. They are specification failures: the material was ordered by a. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Medical device failures are rarely machining failures. They are specification failures: the material was ordered by a trade name without its condition, the drawing asked for a tight band on every diameter when two features controlled function, or the documentation was agreed after the parts were cut instead of before. Each of those is a decision you control. This guide walks through the three decisions in the order they bite — material, tolerance, documentation — for turned and machined medical components, so the quote you compare is the audit you can pass.

Which medical components are naturally turned, and why does the process matter?
Turning is the economical process for anything rotationally symmetric, and medical devices use a lot of it. Bone screws and trauma fasteners are turned from bar before their threads are rolled or cut. Surgical instrument shafts — drivers, reamers, and handles — are turned for their diameters and then machined for their working ends. Instrument bodies and sleeves that must slide against each other are turned so their diameters and bores are concentric in one setup. Even many implant components start as turned blanks before milling or grinding adds the final features.
The reason the process matters to you is that turned parts carry a distinctive set of critical characteristics. Roundness on a diameter that rotates, runout between a thread and a shaft, concentricity of a bore to an outside diameter, and surface finish on a journal or a seal face are the features that get inspected and the features that fail when a shop is not disciplined. When you source from a machining supplier, the drawing should name these characteristics explicitly, because a general dimension tolerance does not control roundness or runout. The parts page of this site shows the range of turned and machined hardware a supplier of this kind runs.
Which alloys should a medical turning drawing specify, and why does the state matter?
Medical turned parts concentrate on a short list of materials, and each one is specified for a reason that belongs in your material review. For corrosion-critical and implantable hardware, 316L stainless is the usual default: its low carbon content resists the sensitization that can seed pitting, and it is specified when the part will sit in the body or face repeated cleaning. For surgical instruments and non-implant components, 303 and 304 often appear because they machine more economically while offering adequate corrosion resistance for the service. Titanium alloys such as Ti-6Al-4V are specified for implant and high-strength-to-weight components, and engineering polymers such as PEEK are turned for components that must be radiolucent or electrically insulating.
Specify the material the way the mill certifies it: the alloy, the condition, and the standard — for medical bar stock, usually an ASTM standard such as ASTM F138 for 316L stainless or ASTM F136 for Ti-6Al-4V ELI — all written on the drawing and repeated on the RFQ. The condition matters because it controls mechanical properties and because the certificate names it. On a medical part the traceability question is never optional: the finished component must be traceable to its heat or lot, which means the certificate at receiving is the first gate. The quality page of this site describes how incoming material is verified and traced.
Which documents prove the material is what the drawing names?
The material certificate is the document that ties a heat of bar stock to your drawing. Read it the way a quality engineer reads it: the certificate must name the specification and condition from your drawing, carry a heat or lot number, and that number must match the marking on the delivered bars. Where the standard requires mechanical testing, actual values should appear rather than a blank line, and the certificate should be in English because it is going into your quality file.
On turned medical parts the certificate story does not end at the mill. Many materials are used in a specific metallurgical state — 316L in the annealed condition, Ti-6Al-4V ELI in the specified condition — and some parts are heat-treated or surface-treated after machining. Each of those steps is a process with its own records, and each record should reference the same lot or work order as the material certificate so the finished part's story reads as one continuous chain. Ask how the shop closes that loop at receiving: whether unverified stock is quarantined until the certificate is checked, and how it records which heat went into which work order. That answer, more than any capability brochure, tells you whether the traceability is real.
What tolerance can a turned medical component genuinely hold?
Realistic tolerance expectations are where medical buyers overspend most. In normal production, turning and milling hold fit and alignment features to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), and a supplier controlling the process demonstrates capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Features that need roundness, surface condition, or a size band beyond what cutting can hold consistently move to precision grinding, which reaches ±0.002 mm. Those two numbers frame the entire tolerance conversation: if a feature needs better than ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), it needs a grinding operation, not a tighter note on a machining drawing.
The pattern that keeps cost and schedule in control is to call out tight tolerances on the two or three features that control function — a bearing seat, a sealing face, a diameter that mates with another instrument component — and leave a sensible general tolerance class on everything else. A drawing that stamps ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) on every diameter prices every shoulder as if it were a bearing seat. A drawing that leaves critical features uncontrolled invites whatever general note the supplier happens to use. Medical parts fail audits on undefined characteristics more often than on features machined out of tolerance.
Geometric callouts matter more on turned medical parts than buyers usually expect. Runout between a thread and a shaft, concentricity between two diameters, and roundness on a journal all describe function better than a linear size tolerance alone. When the drawing names its datum and the GD&T on critical features, the shop can plan the turning sequence and the inspection method. When the callouts are implicit, you get the supplier's default, which may not match the assembly.
Which surface finishes and treatments belong on medical turned parts?
Surface finish on a medical part is usually a functional callout, not a cosmetic one. Ra 3.2 µm is a standard machined finish for non-contact faces and interiors. Ra 1.6 µm suits functional faces, mating surfaces, and areas that must clean easily. Ra 0.8 µm and below belongs on sealing and bearing surfaces, where the honest process is grinding or polishing rather than forcing a finish pass on a lathe. On polymers and thin-wall titanium, chasing a low Ra with a turning pass risks melting or deflection; that is the moment to question the callout, not the machine.
Treatments follow the material. Stainless parts that have been machined, handled, or ground carry free iron on the surface, which can initiate corrosion in service; passivation removes that embedded iron and is routine for surgical stainless. Titanium parts may be anodized for identification or left in the machined condition; hard anodize is occasionally specified on aluminum instrument bodies for wear resistance. Each treatment is a process step with its own certificate and its own dimensional effect, so it belongs on the RFQ, not added after the quote, when the allowance and the schedule have already been set.
Which quality-system certifications should a medical buyer look for, and which flow-downs matter?
Two layers of certification come up when qualifying a machining supplier for medical work, and buyers frequently confuse them. The first is the general quality layer: ISO 9001:2015 as the baseline, with IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 showing additional discipline — the factory behind this site holds all three. The second is ISO 13485, the quality standard for medical devices. A common question is whether the machine shop needs ISO 13485 to make a part for a medical device maker, and the answer is usually no for a build-to-print component supplier: ISO 13485 applies to the organization that holds design and manufacturing responsibility for the medical device, and the device maker retains that responsibility. The shop's job is to machine to the drawing and hold the records the device maker's system requires.
What matters in practice is that the requirements are written into the order. If the program needs the machining supplier to hold ISO 13485, or specific flow-downs such as lot traceability, process validation records, or material certificates per a defined standard, those belong in the RFQ and the PO. State them up front, and the supplier can qualify or decline honestly rather than discover the gap at the first audit. A shop that cannot name its quality system at all is a shop whose records have no foundation, and medical work depends on records.
How should you write the RFQ so the documentation comes back complete?
The cheapest way to get a complete documentation package is to ask for it before the quote. A lean RFQ for a medical turned part names the material with its specification and condition, states the governing drawing revision, calls out the general tolerance class and the GD&T on critical features, and lists the documents that must ship with each lot. It also states which surface treatments apply and who may perform them, because a treatment that leaves the machining floor is a qualification question, not just a price question.
When the supplier's quote returns, check it against the same list. Does the price line for material imply a certified grade with a certificate? Does the inspection line cover the critical features with measured values? Is the certificate of conformity included or offered as an extra? A quote that itemizes material, machining, finishing, and inspection separately is a quote you can audit; a lump-sum number that hides the lines will produce surprises at delivery. The FAQs page covers how quotes are structured on this floor and what you should send to get an answer that can be compared.
What should a first article prove before a batch is released?
The first article is where medical quality is actually proven, because it is the point at which the drawing, the material, the program, the fixtures, and the inspection plan meet on a real part. A useful first article is measured against every critical callout — not sampled, not spot-checked — and its report shows measured values against the drawing tolerances, the datum scheme used, and the instruments that produced the numbers. The minimum order here is one piece, and a prototype runs on the same machines, tolerances, and inspection as production, so the first article is an honest forecast rather than a separate experiment.
The release decision belongs to the buyer, which is why the approval step should be written into the schedule rather than assumed. The supplier states when the first-article report will be ready, you commit to an approval window, and only your release lets the production run start. For a medical lot that carries material certificates and process records, the first article also validates the documentation chain — the certificate number, the incoming verification, and the dimensional report should all line up to one material lot and one purchase order. When they do, the batch release is a formality. When they do not, the first article has just saved you from discovering the gap across a thousand parts.
How do you verify a machining supplier against medical documentation demands?
Five checks separate a supplier that supports medical programs from one that merely says it does:
- Quality-system scope, not just certificates. ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 are meaningful when the scope is stated and the system is under third-party surveillance. Ask what the scope covers and whether the registrar can confirm it.
- Material control on a past lot. Ask for an example of the incoming verification record and how a heat number travels with the work. The answer tells you whether traceability is a system or a folder.
- A real dimensional report. Ask to see a CMM report from a completed job with measured values on toleranced callouts. A sample report is worth more than any capability statement.
- Process stability evidence. Capability data at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., and a willingness to explain how the number was produced, separates process control from luck.
- Disclosed special processes. Passivation, heat treatment, and grinding partners should be named and qualified, not hidden until the audit.
Send a drawing and the supplier will run all five checks on itself for you, in writing, before you commit. On a medical turned part, add one more question: ask the shop to name the routing, which process runs each critical feature and how the datum is held across turning, thread, and grinding operations. A supplier that answers in processes and datums has read the drawing; a supplier that answers in adjectives has not. The wider facility and material picture is on the factory page, and the process range behind the routing is on the services overview.
How do you budget the material and tolerance trade on a medical part?
The material and tolerance decisions on a medical turned part are cost decisions as much as engineering ones, and the budget should follow the function. On material, 316L is the honest choice for corrosion-critical and implantable hardware even though it turns slower than 303, while 303 and 304 keep instrument hardware economical where their corrosion behavior is adequate. On tolerance, the tight band belongs on the diameters that mate, seal, or rotate; the rest of the part should ride a general class so the quote does not price every shoulder as a metrology exercise.
When you are weighing aluminum against stainless for a component that does not need stainless properties, or confirming that a stainless part genuinely needs the corrosion performance of the grade, the decision table is the same one that governs all turned hardware. The full cost picture — how material, tolerance, and quantity move the total — is in the CNC lathe machining cost guide, and the material trade for turned parts is worked through in the aluminum vs stainless decision table on this site.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Need a medical machining lot quoted with the paperwork included?
Send the drawing, the material spec with condition, and your documentation list to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. The quote will itemize material, machining, finishing, and inspection, and confirm which documents ship with the lot.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a machine shop without ISO 13485 produce parts for a medical device?
In short, Yes, when it works as a build-to-print component supplier. A machine shop machines to your drawing, holding the material grade, tolerances, and records you specify.
Which stainless steel should I specify for a turned medical part?
In short, 316L is the usual default for implantable and corrosion-critical hardware because of its low carbon content and resistance to pitting. For instruments and non-implant components, 303 or 304 often machine more economically.
What tolerance can CNC lathe machining realistically hold on a medical part?
In short, In normal production, turning and milling hold fit and alignment features to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
How is material grade verified before a medical lot is machined?
In short, The supplier should hold the incoming bar or billet against its mill certificate and verify the alloy before cutting, for example by XRF analysis of the incoming lot. Ask to see that verification record; it is the link between the certificate number and the material actually machined.
What documentation should ship with a medical machining lot?
In short, The material certificate, the incoming material verification record, a dimensional report such as a CMM report on critical dimensions, SPC capability data on key characteristics, and a certificate of conformity that ties those records to the specific purchase order and shipment.
What surface finish should a surgical instrument part have?
In short, A standard machined finish of Ra 3.2 µm is acceptable on non-contact faces; functional or sealing faces usually call for Ra 1.6 µm or better, and Ra 0.8 µm and below belongs on bearing and sealing surfaces, where grinding or polishing is the honest process. Passivation of stainless removes free iron after machining.
What is the difference between a prototype and a first article on a medical program?
In short, A prototype proves the design — geometry, assembly, function — and can run in a faster, cheaper material when the test is only geometric. A first article proves the production process in the production material and against the full drawing.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
