Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Lathe Machining

Aluminum on the lathe — which alloys and tempers turn well, bar vs. forged preform, chip control in bores, and what finish and tolerance a turned diameter can hold.

CNC Lathe Machining Cost in 2026: your Cost Model Where Runout Sets the Price

CNC Lathe Machining Cost in 2026: your Cost Model Where Runout Sets the Price — A turned part fails on one spec more than any other: concentricity. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A turned part fails on one spec more than any other: concentricity. A diameter can measure in size on every section and still be useless, because the features are not running true to one another, and holding them true is where the cost of CNC lathe machining lives. Round parts are priced by the same budget that controls their runout: the spindle, the fixture, and the tool each contribute their share of error, and every micron of runout you allow the part to carry is a micron you do not have to pay a premium process to remove. This guide is your cost model for CNC lathe machining in 2026 — what a turning quote really pays for, why the runout budget is the cost budget, how tolerance, material, geometry, and quantity move each line, and how to build a budget for round parts that hold what the drawing says.

How much does CNC lathe machining cost in 2026 a buyer s cos

What does a CNC lathe machining quote actually pay for?

Strip any serious turning quote back to its bones and the same lines appear underneath the formatting. Read each one against the part's geometry and you can already see where the price is going.

Line itemWhat it pays forWhat moves it
Bar stock and materialThe bar or blank at the grade on the drawingGrade, bar condition, and whether the lot is verified against a mill certificate
Setup and fixturingBar feeder, collet, live center, and first-piece prove-outThe fixture determines how true the raw stock sits — the first runout decision
Machining timeSpindle minutes to turn the diameters and featuresMaterial toughness, feature count, and tolerance per diameter
Secondary operationsCross-holes, flats, keyways, threads off the main operationEach feature that leaves the lathe adds a setup and a chance for runout to creep in
Grinding or hard turningThe ±0.002 mm finishes and the final micron on tight seatsTwo routes to the same band, with different economics
Inspection and documentationCMM time, roundness and runout measurement, SPC recordsEvery geometric control adds a measurement and a report

There is no honest single number for CNC lathe machining, because the drawing, the material, the quantity, and the geometric controls decide it together. What stays consistent is the structure, and the structure is what makes the quote readable and the runout auditable.

Why is the runout budget the cost budget?

The hub of this site is blunt about the physics: concentricity is the spec that breaks turned parts, and the runout budget is split across the spindle, the fixture, and the tool. Each of those three contributors is a cost decision. The spindle and its condition set the machine's own accuracy — a worn or thermally drifting spindle cannot hold a tight runout no matter what the program says. The fixture and the stock decide how true the raw material sits: stock fed through a bar feeder into a collet that is dressed true, with live centers checked, is runout controlled at the source rather than corrected after. And the tool — its geometry, its wear, its deflection under load — puts the last share of error into the finished diameter.

Read that budget backwards and you have the cost model. A part whose runout requirement is tighter than the machine-and-fixture combination can deliver must either move to a better setup or to a finishing process, and both are lines on the price. A part whose runout allowance is realistic for the equipment runs at its natural cost. When you review a turned-part drawing, ask what the runout budget on the critical features demands of the spindle, the fixture, and the tool, because the answer is the price.

How do concentricity, runout, and true position price differently?

The geometric controls on a turned drawing are not interchangeable, and neither are their costs. Concentricity controls the axis of a feature relative to a datum axis, and it is the strictest and most expensive control to verify. Runout controls the combined error of roundness and coaxiality on a rotating surface, which is why circular runout and total runout are the practical callouts for most turned features — they capture the effect that matters in service and they are cheaper to measure. True position to a datum locates a feature in the datum system and is verified on a CMM.

The index of this site carries an inspection-cost table that frames the choice: a control that is cheaper to verify on a CMM should be the one you call out, because every control is a measurement and every measurement is a line on the price. A diameter that only needs to run true to its neighbor does not need concentricity's verification burden — runout measures the same failure mode at a fraction of the cost. Specify the control that actually protects the function, and the inspection budget goes where it earns its keep.

How much do tolerance and the final micron move the price?

Tolerance is the steepest part of the turning cost curve. Turned diameters on this floor are held to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) as the standard production band, verified with SPC and a demonstrated Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67. When a diameter is marked at ±0.002 mm, the job routes to grinding — a separate process family with its own machine and its own roundness measurement.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

Between the two sits the decision this site names directly: hard turning versus grinding to ±0.002 mm. Not every tight turned diameter needs grinding. Hard turning on a rigid lathe can hold a few microns on a simple revolved diameter, which makes it the economical route when the geometry is simple and the setup is rigid; grinding earns its place where the tolerance is tightest, the material is hard, or the surface finish demands it. The route to the final micron is a genuine cost decision, and the quote should name which one it assumes, because hard turning and grinding are different machines, different cycle times, and different measurement chains.

Which material should a lathe budget assume?

Material moves a turning quote twice: once as bar stock, and again as behavior at the cutting edge. The free-machining grades — 303 stainless, 12L14 steel, C360 brass, 2011 aluminum — cut clean and hold a finish, which is why turned parts that can be specified in them are cheaper by design. The demanding grades behave in turning-specific ways: stainless work-hardens the instant the tool rubs instead of shears, and titanium springs back, which makes a tight diameter harder to hold on the first pass. The material effects listed on this site's index are the turning version of the machinability story, and they decide both the cycle time and the risk on every tight feature.

Two rules keep the material line honest. First, name the grade and the temper on the drawing, and verify the shop checks incoming stock against its mill certificate — incoming material on this floor is XRF-verified before it is cut, so the alloy in the machine is the alloy on the print. Second, read the material as part of the runout problem: a material that deflects or springs back makes the fixture-and-tool budget work harder on every tight diameter.

How does length-to-diameter ratio shift the price?

The length-to-diameter (L/D) ratio of a turned part is the single largest driver of runout risk after the material itself, and runout risk is cost. A short, stiff part holds its diameters with an ordinary setup. As the part gets longer and slimmer, it deflects under the tool, chatters at speed, and drifts between operations, which forces either a Swiss-type lathe with guide-bushing support, a slower cycle, or a second operation to finish what the first could not hold. Each of those is a line on the price.

The floor behind this site runs 25+ lathes — Citizen, Star, Tsugami, and Mazak — so the machine can be matched to the geometry: a slender shaft goes to a Swiss-type machine that supports the bar at the tool, and a stiff flange stays on a conventional lathe. When you budget a turned part, ask which lathe class the quote assumes for the part's L/D — the answer tells you whether the part is being priced on the machine that can actually hold it or on one that will fight it.

How does quantity bend the unit price on the lathe?

The setup on a turning job is the same whether you order one part or a thousand: the bar feeder, the collet, the tool layout, and the first-piece prove-out cost the same either way. At one piece, that fixed cost lands entirely on the part, which is why a prototype looks expensive. As quantity rises, the setup spreads across the run and the unit price falls toward the sum of the bar stock and the cycle time.

Volume also opens the bar-fed route. Bar-fed turning is where turning economy compounds: stock feeds through a bar feeder into a dressed collet, parts run unattended, and the setup is amortized across a long run — the price falls and the runout stays controlled because the fixture never changes between parts. The MOQ on this class of work starts at one piece, so a first article can prove the process on a single part before volume is committed. Budget the first order at its full setup weight and the production tier at the bar-fed rate, and the two ends of the curve will stop surprising you.

What hidden costs sit inside a lathe quote?

The visible lines are half the price; the other half hides in what the quote does not say. A quote that prices sizes but not the geometric controls has hidden the roundness and runout measurement the drawing demands. A quote that prices a tight diameter without naming the route — hard turning or grinding — has hidden which process family will actually hold it. A quote that absorbs inspection into the margin has hidden the CMM report you will recreate at incoming. And a quote from a shop that cannot show its machine list, its evidence, or its certificate numbers has hidden the verification that keeps a runout claim honest.

The supplier itself is the largest hidden cost of all. A trading desk adds a margin and removes accountability, and on runout-critical work the accountability is the measurement. The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, founded in 2005, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating a 6,800 m² facility with 100+ employees, a floor of 100-plus machines — Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami — and 20+ inspection instruments including Hexagon CMMs. Its certificates carry numbers you can verify: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). When the entity, the machines, and the evidence are checkable in writing, the margin stays in the quote where you can audit it.

How do you compare two lathe quotes on the same basis?

A quote you can compare states its assumptions, and on turned work the assumptions are mostly geometric. Make sure every shop shows the tolerance and the geometric controls it will actually hold per feature — and how it will verify each one — the lathe class the part will run on, the route to the final micron if a tight band is involved, the material grade and how the lot is verified, and the quantity tier with prototype and bar-fed production separated.

Compare the itemized routes at the quantity you actually plan to order, because the same drawing at fifty pieces and at fifty thousand is two different cost problems — the setup is the same, but its weight per piece is not. And weigh the price against the geometric evidence in the same breath. The lowest quote on lathe work is rarely the lowest total cost: the part that arrives without its roundness report, its CMM data, or its material certificate is the part you will pay to inspect, sort, or replace. The evidence is part of the product, and a shop that treats it as an extra is telling you where its real margin lives.

How do you build a 2026 lathe budget that holds?

Build the budget the way this site audits a turning shop — geometry first, evidence second, quantity third.

  1. Get the drawing reviewed for the geometric controls before you fix the number. Send the turned-part drawing and ask which diameters carry concentricity or runout callouts that are tighter than the function needs, and whether circular runout or true position could replace an expensive concentricity callout. Fix the drawing first; then budget the fixed part.
  2. Ask for the route to the final micron in the quote. Which diameters need grinding, which can be hard turned, and which lathe class will the part's L/D demand? The quote should name the machine and the finishing route, because each is a different cost line.
  3. Quote the prototype and the bar-fed production tier on the same page. The first article at MOQ 1 proves the setup and the runout at full weight; the production tier shows where the fixed lines amortize and the bar feed takes over. Budget both at your real quantity, and the 2026 number will survive the first CMM report.

Keep the closing rule in front of you: read the quote as a runout budget across the spindle, the fixture, and the tool — not a total — and the lathe budget you build will hold across the drawing changes, quantity shifts, and reorders that real sourcing always brings.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Want a lathe quote priced against your runout budget?

Email the STEP or IGES model, the material grade, and the toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a review of the geometric controls, the lathe class your part needs, and an itemized quote with the prototype and production tiers on the same page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CNC lathe machining cost in 2026?

In short, No honest shop quotes turned parts without a drawing, because the price is set by the material grade, the geometric controls, the route to the tightest diameters, the length-to-diameter geometry, and the quantity. A simple stiff bushing at production quantity sits low; a slender shaft with concentricity callouts and a ±0.002 mm seat at prototype quantity sits far higher.

Why do concentricity and runout callouts cost more than size tolerances?

In short, Because every geometric control is a measurement, and roundness and runout measurement is real CMM time with a report behind it. Concentricity is the strictest and most expensive to verify; runout captures the same service failure at lower cost.

What tolerances can you hold on turned parts?

In short, Turned diameters are held to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) as the standard production band, verified with SPC and a demonstrated Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic. When a diameter is marked at ±0.002 mm, the job routes to grinding, or, on a simple revolved diameter, to hard turning on a rigid lathe.

How do I know a runout claim in a quote is real?

Ask which control was measured — concentricity, runout, or true position — on which instrument, and ask for the CMM report or SPC chart from a real run, not a single first-piece measurement. The evidence should name the control on your print.

What is the minimum order, and do reorders cost less?

The MOQ is 1 piece, so a first article can prove the setup and the process before volume is committed. Once the fixture and the program are proven, reorders ship faster at a lower per-piece rate, because the setup is no longer a gamble.

Which company and certificates back the quote?

In short, The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory (registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39), founded in 2005, at a 6,800 m² facility with 100+ employees and a hundred-odd machines, certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 with verifiable certificate numbers.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements