Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Lathe Machining

CNC Lathe Machining Quality Control

CNC Lathe Machining Quality Control — Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

A quality claim that survives an audit is worth a hundred that do not. This page is the evidence you should demand — certificates, CMM reports, SPC charts — and what each one proves.

At a glance
  • Auditable evidence, not just a quality slogan.
  • ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001 with numbers.
  • Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics.
  • Hexagon CMMs verify critical dimensions.
  • XRF material verification at incoming inspection.

What quality evidence should a buyer demand?

Demand three things: certificate numbers you can verify, a CMM report from a real job, and an SPC chart with a demonstrated Cpk. A supplier that provides all three has a quality system; one that describes a quality system instead is telling you what it does not have.

The three map to three different questions. The certificate answers "does a third party audit this shop?" The CMM report answers "was this part measured, and against what?" The SPC chart answers "is the process stable across a run, or was one part lucky?" Together they convert a quality claim into evidence, and evidence is the only form a quality claim is worth buying.

Which certifications back the quality system?

Our factory exterior in Hengli, Dongguan.
Our facility in Hengli, Dongguan — 6,800 m², 100+ CNC machines.
CNC machining quality control process flow, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China
StandardCertificate numberScope
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnMachining of metal parts
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnManufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3)
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management related to machining of metal parts

Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer.

A certificate is worth exactly as much as its scope is honest. The three numbers here cover quality (ISO 9001), automotive-grade manufacture (IATF 16949), and environmental management (ISO 14001), and the IATF scope states plainly that product design is excluded, which is what build-to-print means. Verify the numbers with the registrar and read the scope; a supplier that dresses up a narrow scope is the one you should read most carefully.

How are dimensions verified before shipping?

How is process capability measured?

Characteristic classCpk targetWhat it means
Key characteristics≥ 1.67The process is stable and centered well inside the tolerance band
General characteristics≥ 1.33The process meets standard capability expectations

On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), our SPC shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim).

One more check on that number: the 0.4 mm band behind it is wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright, so read this figure as evidence about one characteristic on one run, not as a blanket tolerance claim.

Cpk matters because it accounts for both spread and centering, which is what predicts scrap. Cp measures the process spread against the tolerance width and assumes the mean is centered; Cpk corrects for a mean that drifts toward one limit. A process can show a healthy Cp while drifting quietly toward a limit, and Cpk is the number that catches it. When a supplier reports Cpk rather than Cp, it is reporting the number that actually predicts how many parts will fall out of spec, and it is the number you should ask for on a runout-critical diameter.

How is incoming material verified?

Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. The check is auditable — the lot, the certificate, and the result are all recorded.

The check exists because alloy is not always visible. Two stainless grades can look identical and perform very differently in a turned part, and a shop that trusts the label instead of the measurement is gambling with your part's function. XRF reads the composition directly, so a mixed or substituted lot is caught at the door rather than discovered on your dock. It is the cheapest step in the whole quality chain, and it is the one that stops a wrong-alloy batch before it becomes a wrong part.

How are parts traced back to the raw material?

Our MES/ERP system records raw material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results on every lot, so an audit can follow any part back to its origin.

Traceability is the difference between containing a problem and guessing at it. If a non-conformance surfaces, the system says which lot, which machine, and which operator made the part, and the containment is a handful of parts instead of an entire order. The chain starts with the XRF-verified material lot and runs through every operation, so the part in your hand is connected to the certificate at the dock. For regulated work that traceability is a requirement; for everyone else it is insurance against the worst kind of failure — the one where you cannot prove which parts are bad.

What documentation ships with a quality part?

Documentation is what turns a promise into evidence, and a qualified batch should ship with all three, not a one-line "passed." The CMM report should name the control it verified — concentricity, runout, or true position — so the evidence matches the callout on the print. For automotive and regulated work, PPAP and FAI packages extend the same documentation to a full submission. The documents cost minutes to produce and almost nothing to request, and they are the line between a supplier whose quality you can verify and one whose quality you must take on faith.

How concentricity is verified, not assumed

Concentricity and runout are confirmed on the CMM with a rotational scan, not with a two-point micrometer that would miss them. For a critical turned diameter we pair the roundness trace with an SPC chart at Cpk ≥ 1.67 so you see both the single-part number and the stability across the run. Where true position to datum A is the control called out, the CMM reports deviation from that datum directly, which is cheaper to inspect than concentricity and is usually what the assembly needs. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, use a KEYENCE laser microscope for fine features, and confirm material by XRF against the mill certificate. You get a report that names the actual control used, so the evidence matches the callout on the print.

Which instrument checks which turned-part error?

Different round-part defects need different instruments, and asking for the right one keeps the evidence honest. A two-point micrometer reads diameter but misses lobing and runout. A CMM rotational scan catches concentricity and runout against the datum. A roundness trace separates roundness from size, which matters when a bearing seat is round but slightly oversize. A profilometer reads the surface finish that a sealing diameter depends on. The buyer question is not "do you have a CMM" but "which instrument verifies the control I put on the drawing", and the report should name that instrument against each characteristic.

DefectInstrumentWhy it matters
Concentricity / runoutHexagon GLOBAL S CMM rotational scanMeasures the axis error a micrometer misses
Roundness vs sizeRoundness trace on the CMMSeparates shape error from diameter error
Surface finishSURFCOM 1800D / KEYENCE VK-X3000Sealing and bearing surfaces depend on it
Material gradeXRF spectrometer vs mill certificateConfirms the alloy before it is cut

How do you question the inspector, not the sales sheet?

What is the difference between Cp and Cpk, and why does it matter?

Both numbers describe how a process fits inside its tolerance band, but only one tells you whether the process is centered. Cp measures the width of the process spread against the width of the tolerance and assumes the mean sits in the middle. Cpk corrects for position, measuring the distance from the mean to the nearer limit, so a process that drifts off-center shows a falling Cpk even when its spread has not changed.

The difference is the whole point for you. A process can show a healthy Cp while drifting toward one limit, producing parts that are in spec today but one shift away from out of spec tomorrow. Cpk collapses the moment the mean moves. The targets on this floor — Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics, ≥ 1.33 on general ones, with a representative length characteristic at Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) — are centering-aware numbers, which is what makes them a forward price on scrap rather than a flattering statistic.

How does quality control change for a runout-critical turned part?

A runout-critical turned part gets a different inspection than a prismatic part, because the defect a micrometer misses is the one that matters. A two-point micrometer reads diameter and misses lobing and runout; a CMM rotational scan catches the axis error against the datum. A roundness trace separates shape error from size, which matters when a bearing seat is round but slightly oversize. A profilometer reads the finish the sealing diameter depends on.

The inspection plan follows the print: if the callout is runout or true position, the CMM reports that control directly; if the callout is a finish, the SURFCOM reads the Ra. The buyer question is not "do you have a CMM" but "which instrument verifies the control I put on the drawing", and the report should name that instrument against each characteristic. That pairing of control to instrument is what keeps a runout-critical part honest.

Why is a defect cheapest to catch at the machine?

A defect caught at the machine costs the scrap value of the stock. The same defect caught at your incoming inspection costs the part plus freight and the inspection hour. On your assembly line it costs a stoppage; in your customer's hands it costs a return and a reputation. The rule holds because each stage adds the cost of everything that came before it, and the defect has already traveled.

The rule explains why the supplier's internal quality system is your cost control, not just their problem. Everything a shop does to catch a defect at the machine — SPC charts, in-process checks, CMM verification before boxing — is a discount on the rework bill you would otherwise pay downstream. The cheapest defect is the one that never ships, and the supplier that keeps defects at the machine is the one that keeps them off your ledger.

What does a first article prove, and why does it matter?

A first article is the cheapest failure you can buy, because it fails on one part instead of a thousand. When you release a production run on an unvalidated process, every defect is multiplied across the batch — a tolerance drift caught at part one costs a scrap bin; caught at part one thousand costs a line stoppage and an air-freight replacement.

A proper first article ships with a measured dimensional report against the drawing, the material certificate, and the finish you specified. That report proves the process can make your part, and it is what makes the production run a reproduction of an approved part rather than a bet. Buy the first article, read the numbers, and only then release volume — the discipline pays for itself the first time it catches a bad setup on a critical diameter.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send your drawing for a quote.

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hexagon Optiv Advance 4.5.2 F vision measuring machine verifying a machined profile
Vision measurement for profiles
Surface roughness tester measuring a machined surface
Surface finish measurement
Hardness tester checking a machined part
Hardness verification on machined parts
Hexagon Global S CMM checking a custom machined part
Hexagon CMM dimensional verification
What quality evidence should I demand?

Demand certificate numbers you can verify, a CMM report from a real job, and an SPC chart with a demonstrated Cpk. A supplier that provides all three has a real quality system.

What certifications do you hold?
ISO 9001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/A/0001/UK/En.IATF 16949:2016 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded.ISO 14001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/B/0001/UK/En.
Certificates issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.

How do you verify dimensions?

Critical dimensions are checked on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, supported by vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center. We hold process capability to Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

How do you verify incoming material?

Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. The lot, the certificate, and the result are all recorded.

Do you provide inspection reports?

Yes. CMM dimensional reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.

How do I request quality documents?

Email [email protected] and specify which documents you need. We provide documentation that matches the part, and we do not send documents we cannot back with a real job.

Standards referenced on this page

  • IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars