Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Lathe Machining

Aerospace Parts from CNC Lathe Machining: Materials, Documentation and Traceability

Aerospace Parts from CNC Lathe Machining: Materials, Documentation and Traceability — What you must specify and verify when sourcing aerospace turned-and-machined hardware from a CNC lathe machining. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

What you must specify and verify when sourcing aerospace turned-and-machined hardware from a CNC lathe machining supplier in China — material grades and stock conditions, tolerance allocation across turned and milled features, and the certification, FAI and traceability gates that protect the program.

The aerospace parts that suit CNC lathe machining are the ones with a turned story and a milled second act: a shaft with machined flats, a housing with drilled cross-ports, a fitting whose threaded and milled features all locate back to the turned axis. When those features must hold a relationship to one another, the machine that cuts them in one setup has an advantage no two-machine route can quote away. This guide walks the buyer through the decisions that make such an order succeed — the material and condition named on the drawing, the tolerances allocated to the features that function, the documentation written into the purchase order, and the certification and first-article gates that control the first lot.

What changes when a turned-and-machined part is destined for an aerospace program?

Aerospace hardware carries an administrative load that the same geometry would not carry elsewhere, and the load lands on the buyer before it lands on the supplier. The prime's quality requirements flow down through the contract, so your purchase order becomes the document that governs the machining: which alloy conditions are acceptable, whether substitutions need written approval, what records accompany each lot, how a nonconformance is reported, and how long records are kept. Settle those clauses before you compare suppliers, because the drawing and the quality clause together decide what the price actually includes.

The parts themselves are rarely dramatic. Couplings, actuator shafts, valve bodies and sensor housings are ordinary turned-and-machined components that happen to sit inside a controlled system. What marks them is discipline: the alloy received must be the alloy specified, the measured result must match the reported result, and a deviation another industry might absorb becomes a documented event. On bar-fed lathe machining there is an extra subtlety, because grain direction and stock condition carry into the finished part — the material line of the drawing has to be written by someone who knows what the part sees in service.

Which alloys and stock conditions should the drawing name for turned-and-machined aero parts?

The grade line decides more than the price. For stainless hardware, 17-4PH is machined in Condition A and aged afterward to H900–H1150, and a drawing that names the grade without the condition leaves the heat-treat step undefined — a step normally performed by a certified specialty partner rather than on the machining floor. For high-strength shaft work, 4130 and 4340 bar carry the load in airframe and landing-gear hardware, and the stock form — rolled versus forged — plus the heat-treat state matter as much as the grade itself. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and the nickel alloys such as Inconel 718 command slower cutting, aggressive chip control and premium material prices, which makes a wrong callout expensive before the first tool moves.

Aluminum does the quieter work. 6061-T6 and 7075 cover brackets, fittings and non-structural housings, and 2024 appears where fatigue is the design driver. In every case your job is to name the specification standard — AMS, ASTM, or an acceptable equivalent — and state whether deviations are permitted, because a China supplier sources whatever the drawing allows it to source. A material line that names grade, condition and standard removes the largest source of aerospace material disputes before any bar reaches the spindle.

Alloy / conditionTypical aerospace hardwareWhat you should pin down
17-4PH (H900–H1150)Valve stems, couplings, actuator hardwareMachining condition and aging range; certified heat-treat partner
4130 / 4340 barHigh-strength shafts and structural fittingsStock form and heat-treat state; grain direction along the axis
Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5)Fasteners and structural hardwareLot documentation; machining cycle priced honestly
Inconel 718 / 625Hot-section and high-temperature hardwareSpec standard; work-hardening effects on tooling and cost
6061-T6 / 7075-T7351Brackets, housings, non-structural fittingsTemper on the certificate; stress-relieved condition on thin sections

Which tolerances are realistic on turned-and-machined aerospace parts, and where should tight ones go?

The capability band a CNC lathe machining supplier should state without hedging is ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding, with process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics. That is the ceiling for the features that carry function — bearing diameters, sealing seats, the milled faces and drilled ports that locate to them — and it is not the right number for every dimension on the drawing.

Tolerance is a budget, and on combined-geometry parts the relationship tolerances matter most. The reason one-setup lathe machining earns its keep is that a milled flat and a turned diameter cut in the same setup carry their concentricity and position from the machine itself rather than from a fixture that re-locates the part. Call out those relationships with geometric tolerancing — position, runout, concentricity — and let the design-for-manufacturing review flag any callout that will not hold at your quantity. A supplier that proposes the fix in the quote is engineering with you; one that quotes every dimension at its tightest without comment is pricing the risk it plans to take.

What material documentation should you request, and what is realistic to receive from a bar-fed job?

Carbon-steel component turned on a CNC lathe, with the workpiece held in a 3-jaw chuck.

Finish and thread callouts carry their own evidence. A surface-finish figure on a turned or milled feature means little unless the supplier states how it will be verified — a profilometer reading on the turned surface, an instrument or comparator on the milled one — and a thread class means nothing unless the pitch diameter and the inspection method are agreed. Where a seal rides or a fastener transmits load, name the finish and the thread standard in the drawing, and ask the supplier to report the measured values rather than a visual check.

Bar-fed work keeps the material story short, because certified stock arrives with a mill certificate and a heat number before cutting begins. Ask for the chain: a certificate of conformance for the lot, the mill material test certificate matching the heat number actually loaded, and — where the drawing or quality clause requires it — evidence that the incoming stock was verified against the certificate rather than trusted on paper. Positive material identification is an industry-standard request on critical alloys; if you specify it, name the method and the acceptance frequency in the purchase order.

Traceability on turned-and-machined hardware usually runs heat number to lot, and to serialized part where the drawing demands it. Ask the supplier in writing how far the chain reaches, how records are stored and for how long, and request a sample certificate-and-traceability package during quoting rather than meeting the format for the first time at receiving inspection. A supplier that answers with a document flow has built the system; one that answers with assurances is describing the system it hopes to have by the time you ask.

How do first-article inspection and FAI paperwork work on a China-sourced job?

First article inspection is a program gate, and the form aerospace programs expect is the industry-standard AS9102. It is not a document every machining supplier keeps on its price list, because it is a requirement your contract flows down when the end customer demands it. You should ask in the RFQ whether the supplier completes the dimensional and process sections of the FAI against the drawing, and should request a completed sample to confirm the format is understood before the order exists. On a turned-and-machined part the FAI tells the full geometry story — diameters against their instruments, milled features against theirs, and the relationships between them as the drawing defines them.

Plan for delta FAIs as well. A change to design, material, process or tooling that affects fit, form or function requires a re-issue limited to the affected characteristics, so the purchase order should carry a change-notification duty that stops a silent process revision from invalidating your approval. Treat the FAI as a living record attached to the part's history, reviewed before the production release and reopened whenever the process changes.

Which certificates should the machining supplier hold, and where does AS9100 sit in the chain?

The baseline for a serious CNC lathe machining supplier is ISO 9001:2015 for the quality management system, with IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 alongside where it serves regulated industrial programs. Those certificates are only worth what the registrar confirms, so ask for the numbers and the scope statements — including any exclusion of design responsibility, because a build-to-print supplier machines to your drawing and should say so plainly. A certificate without a verifiable number and scope is decoration.

AS9100 deserves plain language about its place. It is the aerospace-specific system required of the organization that holds aerospace purchase orders directly, and a sub-tier machining supplier can legitimately work under your or prime's AS9100 system with the buyer controlling the supplier. Ask directly whether your order requires AS9100 at the supplier's level, and if it does, request the certificate number, scope and registrar to verify rather than accepting a claim. If the supplier is a sub-tier under your system, your own supplier-control process governs. A supplier that answers this question in one sentence, without hedging, has shown its quality culture more clearly than any brochure.

What should the inspection and evidence package contain on a turned-and-machined aerospace part?

Expect — and write into the purchase order — a dimensional report per characteristic with nominal, actual and deviation; SPC data on key characteristics reported against the Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial-study target; the material certificate chain; surface-finish readings where the drawing calls them out; and records for any heat treatment or surface treatment applied by a specialty partner. The report should name the instruments and their calibration status, because on combined geometry a runout number is only as credible as the instrument that measured it and the datum setup that defined it.

Ask for a sample report at the RFQ stage and read it like an auditor. Are the values actual measurements or a printed claim? Are the datum references the same as the drawing's? Can the numbers be traced to the specific parts in the lot? Suppliers that survive aerospace audits ship packages that already look like this, because their standard process produced the evidence. If the sample package is vague, the production lots will be vaguer.

How do you de-risk the first order before committing to volume?

Agree the report format and retention before the first lot ships. Aerospace receiving teams work faster when the certificate of conformance, the material certificate, the dimensional report and the SPC data arrive in a consistent digital package with the lot number on every page. Confirm how long the supplier keeps the records, and match it to your contract clause — the report you need at an audit years from now is the one that has to exist on the supplier's server, not in a drawer that was cleared last quarter.

Run the first order as a controlled pilot. Release a limited quantity with the FAI requirement, the full drawing set and your quality clause written into the purchase order, and hold shipment until the inspection package arrives and is reviewed. Where the program allows, add source inspection — a visit or a documented video walkdown of the critical characteristics at the bench — so the evidence is verified where the parts are, not after a container has crossed an ocean.

Agree the exception path before it is needed: how a nonconformance is reported, who approves a deviation, and what happens to discrepant parts. A supplier that already works an NCR and disposition flow answers these questions with its standard procedure and a reference lot, which is the signal that the first order is in the right hands. The pilot proves the drawing, the process and the documentation at a scale you can afford to learn from; the volume order is simply the pilot that already passed.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Planning an aerospace program on turned-and-machined hardware?

Email the STEP or IGES model with your toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955, and ask for a sample material-certificate and inspection package with the quote. See the quality system page for the inspection framework these parts ship under, and the services overview for how lathe machining holds the datum relationships flight hardware depends on.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a CNC lathe machining supplier in China produce aerospace parts without holding AS9100?

In short, In a sub-tier role, yes. Build-to-print machining orders commonly flow under your or prime's AS9100 system, with the supplier operating its ISO 9001:2015 quality system against your controlled requirements.

What tolerance should I expect on turned-and-machined aerospace parts?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding, with process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics. On combined geometry, the relationship between turned and milled features is where one-setup machining earns its tolerance advantage.

Which material certificate matters most on a bar-fed aerospace order?

In short, The mill material test certificate tied to the heat number of the bar actually machined. Where the drawing or quality clause requires it, add positive material identification and confirm the traceability chain runs from incoming heat to serialized finished part.

Who fills out the AS9102 first article form?

In short, The party your contract makes responsible. Typically the machining supplier completes the dimensional and process sections against your drawing under your quality clause, and you review and approve before the form flows upward.

Should every dimension on an aerospace drawing be held tight?

In short, No. Tight tolerances belong on bearing diameters, sealing seats and the features that define datum structure; geometric tolerancing on the turned-to-milled relationships controls more and costs less than blanket ± callouts.

What is a delta FAI and when does it apply?

In short, A re-issue of the first article report limited to affected characteristics, triggered by a change to design, material, process or tooling that affects fit, form or function. The purchase order should carry a change-notification duty so a silent process revision cannot invalidate your original approval.

Do I need to visit the factory before the first aerospace order?

In short, Not for a controlled pilot. Release a limited quantity with the FAI requirement and your quality clause, review the inspection package before shipment, and add source inspection where the program allows.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements