Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Lathe Machining

Aluminum or stainless steel is the most common material question on a turned-part drawing, and the answer is rarely "always one or the other." It is a trade between cost, corrosion, strength, finish, and machinability, and this page puts the trade on a decision table so the choice writes itself from the application.

Aluminum vs Stainless for CNC Lathe Machining: A Decision Table

Aluminum vs Stainless for CNC Lathe Machining: A Decision Table — Most turned-part buyers ask the aluminum-versus-stainless question at some point, because the two material families. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Most turned-part buyers ask the aluminum-versus-stainless question at some point, because the two material families cover the majority of round hardware: bushings, fittings, shafts, spacers, and fasteners. The answer is not a preference — it is a decision table built from the application. What does the part touch? What temperature does it see? Does it need to resist corrosion without a coating? How much does weight matter? How many pieces are you ordering, and what does the machining time difference do to the price? This guide works the comparison for CNC turned parts, so the material on the drawing is the material the part actually needs.

What does the decision actually hinge on?

Five factors decide between aluminum and stainless on a turned part, and they should be weighed in order rather than as a blur:

The ordering matters because cost is the last factor, not the first. If you pick aluminum to save money on a part that will sit in a corrosive stream, you have saved on the quote and spent on the failure. Work the first four factors, and the fifth — cost — usually confirms the decision instead of overriding it.

Which aluminum grades turn best, and what do they offer?

Aluminum for turned parts concentrates on a short list of grades, and each has a role:

GradeTypical turned partsStrength and roleTurning notes
6061-T6Bushings, spacers, fittings, general hardwareModerate strength; the economical defaultCuts fast, holds a clean finish, anodizes well
7075-T6Higher-load pins and fittings where weight mattersHigh strength, near some steelsCosts more, cuts slightly slower, stress-sensitive in bar
2024-T3 / -T351Fatigue-critical turned hardwareGood fatigue behaviorTougher on tools; often bought certified
2011 / 6262High-volume screw-machine partsFree-machining grades for turningCut very fast; 2011 is less corrosion-resistant

For most turned hardware, 6061-T6 covers the job: it machines fast, its chips break well on a lathe, it anodizes to a hard or decorative finish, and it is inexpensive in bar form. 7075 appears where the design needs more strength than 6061 at the same weight. The free-machining grades 2011 and 6262 exist precisely for high-volume screw-machine work, where cycle time is the dominant cost — a reminder that on turned parts, machinability is a material property you pay for at the spindle.

Which stainless grades turn best, and what do they offer?

Stainless is not one material; it is a family whose members differ sharply in machinability. The choice of grade can move the price of a turned part by more than the choice between families:

GradeTypical turned partsCorrosion and strengthTurning notes
303Fasteners, fittings, general hardwareGood corrosion; moderate strengthFree-machining; the economical stainless for turning
304General corrosion-resistant hardwareGood corrosion; moderate strengthTurns well but work-hardens under aggressive cuts
316 / 316LMarine, chemical, and food hardwareBest general corrosion resistanceTougher again; slower cycles and more tool wear
17-4PHHigh-strength fittings and structural partsVery high strength after agingMachined annealed, aged after roughing

303 is the turning workhorse: it is formulated to cut freely, which is why fasteners and fittings in 303 are economical even compared with some aluminum work once corrosion resistance is required. 304 and 316 are specified where the application demands their corrosion behavior, and you accept the slower cycle. 17-4PH changes the process entirely — machine in the annealed condition, age to H900 or H1025 — which adds a heat-treatment step and a distortion review to the schedule. When the drawing names a grade without a condition, the shop has to guess, and the price inherits the guess.

How do the two families compare on turned-part characteristics?

Stainless-steel component turned on a CNC lathe.

The decision table below puts the families side by side on the characteristics that matter for round hardware. Treat it as a routing aid, not a substitute for engineering review.

CharacteristicAluminum (6061-T6 typical)Stainless (304/316 typical)Which wins
Density~2.70 g/cm³~8.00 g/cm³Aluminum for weight-critical parts
Typical yield strength~276 MPa~215–290 MPa (higher in 17-4PH)Comparable; 17-4PH much higher
MachinabilityExcellent; fast cuts, good chip breakGood to tough; work-hardensAluminum
Relative bar costBaselineRoughly 2–4× by gradeAluminum
Corrosion without coatingPoor; needs anodize or coatingGood to excellentStainless
Service temperatureLimited above ~150–200 °CMuch higherStainless
Finish optionsAnodize (adds dimension), bead blast, machinedPassivation, mechanical polish, machinedApplication-dependent
Surface finish achievableVery fine as-turned and after anodizeFine with correct toolingComparable
Typical unit price on same geometryLowerRoughly 2–4× aluminumAluminum

Read the table the way the application reads the part: weight and machinability push aluminum; corrosion, temperature, and uncoated durability push stainless. The strength column is close at the entry grades and diverges only when 17-4PH enters the picture, which is why a high-strength stainless fitting is a different cost problem than a 304 one.

When should a turned part be aluminum?

Aluminum is the right answer when weight matters and the environment is protected or benign. The classic turned parts are aerospace and robotics hardware where every gram counts, spacers and housings that live inside an assembly, and parts that will be anodized as the finish. On a turning floor, aluminum also wins on schedule: it cuts fast, chips break well, and a simple bushing can move through the machine in seconds.

Three conditions should make a buyer pause before choosing aluminum. First, if the part will see moisture or chemicals without a coating, aluminum needs an anodize layer that can be scratched and that adds dimension to tight diameters — a sealing surface drawn to its machined size may sit out of tolerance after the anodize grows. Second, if the service temperature is high, aluminum loses strength quickly and stainless is the honest material. Third, if the part must survive repeated wear or aggressive cleaning, the aluminum surface will not hold up the way stainless will. When the drawing is for a lightweight bushing inside a protected assembly, aluminum is usually right, and the finish should be named on the first quote so the anodize allowance is machined in.

When should a turned part be stainless?

Stainless is the right answer when the part must resist corrosion without relying on a coating, or when strength at temperature matters. The classic turned parts are food and beverage fittings, medical instrument components, marine hardware, and any fitting that carries a fluid you do not want to contaminate. On those parts, aluminum's anodize is not a substitute — it is a coating that can fail, and the failure mode of a scratched anodize in a corrosive stream is exactly what the material choice was meant to avoid.

Grade selection decides the cost. If the part only needs general corrosion resistance and machinability, 303 keeps the quote down. If the fluid is saline or the part must meet a specific corrosion standard, 316L is the honest choice and the price reflects it. If the part carries a real load, 17-4PH in the annealed condition, machined and then aged, gives the strength — at the cost of a heat-treatment step. The buyer rule is to name the grade and condition the application actually needs, because "stainless steel" is not a price: 303, 316L, and 17-4PH are three different parts and three different quotes. The material trade is the same one a medical device supplier weighs; the medical CNC lathe machining guide works through the stainless choices for instrument and implant hardware.

How does the turning process change between the two?

Turning behavior differs sharply between the families, and the difference shows up in the quote and the schedule. Aluminum cuts at high surface speeds with light tool wear; its chips break cleanly, so the cycle is short and the tool lasts. Stainless cuts at a fraction of the speed, work-hardens if the cut is light enough to rub, and wears tooling faster, so the same geometry takes longer and the tooling line is heavier.

Two process details matter more than most buyers expect. First, chip control: on a Swiss-type or bar-fed machine, aluminum chips evacuate easily while stainless chips are stringy and can tangle, which affects cycle reliability. Second, thermal growth: aluminum expands roughly twice as much as stainless for the same temperature change, so a long aluminum shaft measured warm disagrees with the same shaft in a metrology lab. Both are reasons the material choice is a process decision, not just a BOM line, and both are why the machine-time line on a stainless quote is not a markup but a physics statement.

How do finish and treatment choices affect the material decision?

Finish is where the aluminum-versus-stainless decision gets complicated, because the two families take completely different finish routes. Aluminum is usually anodized — Type II for corrosion and paint adhesion, Type III (hard anodize) for wear — and anodize grows the surface, so tight diameters need an allowance machined in before the coating lands. Stainless is usually passivated, which removes embedded free iron after machining and does not add dimension; where a bright or low-friction surface is needed, mechanical polishing or a specific passivation is used.

The practical consequence for a turned part is dimensional. A stainless seal diameter can be turned to final size and passivated without moving; an aluminum seal diameter that will be hard-anodized must be machined undersize by the coating thickness, and the anodize growth on a threaded part can alter the fit of a mating thread. When the drawing carries tight diameters and the environment needs corrosion protection, stainless often wins simply because its finish route does not fight the tolerance. When weight or cost rules, aluminum with an anodize allowance is the answer, but the allowance has to be on the drawing before the quote, not discovered at the coating vendor.

How do I make the call and write it on the drawing?

The decision process compresses into a short sequence you can run in minutes:

  1. Ask what the part touches. Corrosion environment, temperature, cleaning regime. If the answer is harsh and uncoated durability matters, go stainless.
  2. Ask what the part carries. Load, fatigue, weight budget. If strength-to-weight dominates and the environment is protected, go aluminum.
  3. Ask what the finish must do. If anodize growth would fight a tight tolerance, consider stainless; if weight and cost dominate and anodize works, aluminum.
  4. Name the grade and condition. 6061-T6 or 7075-T6 for aluminum; 303, 304, 316L, or 17-4PH with its condition for stainless — plus the bar diameter, on the drawing and the RFQ.
  5. Verify the shop checks the bar. Incoming stock should be verified against its mill certificate before cutting, because a substituted alloy passes every dimension and fails in service.

When the quote returns, the material line should match the drawing exactly and the finish should be named. A supplier that flags a cheaper grade with adequate properties is doing your cost engineering for free; a supplier that silently substitutes a grade is doing the opposite. If you want the full cost picture for the material you settle on, the CNC lathe machining cost guide shows how the material line moves the total quote, and the services overview covers the turning routes the bar will take.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure whether your turned part should be aluminum or stainless?

Send the drawing, the application environment, and the quantity to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a material recommendation with the machinability and cost difference stated, and an itemized quote on the grade that fits the part.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper to CNC turn — aluminum or stainless steel?

Aluminum, in almost every case. It cuts faster, wears tooling less, and the bar stock costs less. Stainless costs more on both material and machine time, so reserve it for parts that actually need corrosion resistance or strength.

When should a turned part be stainless steel instead of aluminum?

In short, When the part faces corrosion, aggressive cleaning, high service temperature, or repeated wear — food and medical fittings, marine hardware, and parts that must keep their surface in service. Aluminum needs a coating or anodize in those roles and still cannot match stainless strength or temperature range.

Which stainless grades turn best?

In short, 303 is the free-machining workhorse for turned parts — fast, clean, and economical. 304 turns well but work-hardens; 316L is tougher again; and 17-4PH is machined in the annealed condition and aged after roughing.

Which aluminum grades turn best?

6061-T6 is the economical default — it cuts fast and holds a clean finish. 7075-T6 adds strength at a higher stock price and slightly slower cut, and 2024 appears where fatigue behavior matters. For turned hardware, 6061 covers most jobs.

How much cheaper is aluminum than stainless on a turned part?

In short, As a budgeting range, the same turned geometry in 304 or 316 stainless typically lands at roughly two to four times the aluminum price, because the bar costs more and the machine cuts slower. The gap narrows on simple short parts and widens on long, complex ones.

Does the finish choice change the material decision?

In short, Yes. Aluminum is usually anodized or left machined, and anodize grows the surface, so tolerances need an allowance.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements