- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005; 100+ CNC machines; certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design) and ISO 14001:2015; holding ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance.
- CNC Machining cuts from a solid blank; injection moulding injects molten plastic into a steel mould.
- CNC Machining is the default for metal, for precision, and for any quantity below the mould break-even.
- Injection moulding wins only at high plastic-part volume where the mould cost is spread across the run.
How the two processes make the part
CNC Machining is subtractive: a metal or plastic blank is cut to the CAD model, so the first article is available in days with no part-specific tooling and design changes are cheap. Injection moulding is formative in plastic: a steel mould is filled with molten thermoplastic under pressure. The mould is the entire economic equation — expensive to make, but negligible marginal cost once paid for — and it only applies to plastics, never to metal.
Side-by-side comparison
| Factor | CNC machining | Injection moulding |
|---|---|---|
| Tooling | CAD/CAM + cutters; first article in days, no part-specific tool | Steel mould $5k–$100k+; design, machining and sampling take weeks |
| Lead time (first article) | 1–3 days from CAD | 4–10 weeks including mould |
| Economic batch | 1-off to hundreds | 1,000–100,000+ to amortise the mould |
| Materials | Metals and plastics cut from solid stock | Thermoplastics (ABS, PC, PA, PEEK, POM) and some thermosets |
| Tolerance | ±0.003–0.05 mm | ±0.1–0.3 mm (mould shrinkage varies) |
| Wall thickness | No absolute minimum | Min ~0.5–1 mm to fill the cavity |
| Geometry | Solid 3D within cutter access | Hollow, ribbed, snap-fit shells come naturally |
| Material structure | From solid stock — isotropic | Flow lines, weld lines, sink marks possible |
| Design change cost | CAD edit, near zero | New or modified mould — expensive |
| Post-processing | Deburr, anodise, plate | Gate removal, deflash, sometimes vapour smooth |
| Typical applications | Metal parts, precision, prototypes | High-volume plastic enclosures, housings |
Where CNC Machining wins, where injection moulding wins
CNC Machining wins whenever the part is metal, must hold ±0.003–0.05 mm, needs internal or asymmetric 3D detail, or is needed in any quantity below the mould amortisation point (often 1,000–10,000 parts). Injection moulding wins for very high volumes of a plastic component where wall thickness, ribs and snap-fits are wanted and the tooling can be absorbed by the run. For metal requirements the comparison ends immediately — moulding simply does not apply.
Material structure and properties
CNC Machining from solid stock yields isotropic properties and predictable performance traceable to the mill certificate. Moulded plastic parts show flow lines, potential weld lines at merge points and sink marks on thick sections; these are managed by gate placement and wall-thickness control rather than eliminated. For a metal requirement, CNC Machining is the only of the two that can deliver it.
Process-selection checklist
- Part must be metal? → CNC Machining (injection moulding is plastic only).
- Need <1,000 parts or a quick prototype? → CNC Machining.
- Plastic part, >10,000 off, with thin walls/ribs? → injection moulding.
- Need ±0.01 mm or better? → CNC Machining.
- Moulded part must locate precisely? → machine critical faces by CNC Machining.
Post-processing
CNC Machining parts are deburred and finished (anodise, plate, paint, passivate). Moulded parts need gate and flash removal, may be vapour-smoothed, and often have the precision datums machined if the application demands it; cosmetic moulded surfaces still depend on mould polish rather than a separate finish.
Frequently asked questions
When should I choose CNC Machining instead of injection moulding?
Choose CNC Machining for metal parts, for tight tolerance, and for any volume below the mould break-even. Choose injection moulding only for high-volume plastic parts with thin walls and integrated features.
What tolerance can CNC Machining hold versus injection moulding?
CNC Machining holds ±0.003–0.05 mm. Moulded plastic is around ±0.1–0.3 mm because of shrinkage variation between cavities and runs.
Is injection moulding cheaper?
Per part at volume, yes — but only after the $5k–$100k+ mould is paid off. Below that, CNC Machining is far cheaper because there is no tooling.
Can plastic parts be CNC machined?
Yes. Plastic prototypes and low-volume parts are often machined from solid stock by CNC Machining to avoid mould cost entirely.
Cost crossover in practice
When you are choosing, the question is rarely which process is "better" and almost always about batch size. As a working rule for a part of moderate complexity: CNC Machining costs a few tens of dollars in machine time per piece with no upfront tooling, so 100 parts might total a few thousand dollars. Injection moulding needs tooling in the low five figures, so the same 100 parts would be far more expensive once the tool is paid for — but at 10,000 parts the per-piece tooling share falls to cents and the formative process wins decisively. The practical crossover for most components lands between 1,000 and 5,000 pieces; above it, amortised tooling dominates, below it, CNC Machining is cheaper and far more flexible. Always quote both before you commit, because material yield, secondary operations and scrap rate shift the exact break-even for your part.
Design-for-manufacturing tips
- Keep functional tolerances at ±0.02–0.05 mm where cnc lathe machining is used; reserve ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) for critical datums only — every tighter band adds cost.
- Design for standard stock sizes and minimise deep, narrow cavities that need long-reach or 5-axis tooling.
- If volume will rise, design the part so it can later move to injection molding without changing the interface — locate on the same datums.
- Specify surface finish only where it matters; machined finish is cheap, plating and anodising are the cost drivers.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Lathe Machining · 4 Axis CNC Lathe Machining · 5 Axis CNC Lathe Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
