- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015. certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Build-to-print work: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- Wrought stock versus build-dependent microstructure — the first dividing line.
- On this page the focus is leadtime: where the two processes actually separate.
- The two cost curves cross; the crossover quantity is the real question.
Which one is actually faster?
Lead time is not cycle time. A machined part's lead time is mostly queue position, fixture design, and first-article inspection; its actual cutting time may be an hour. A printed part's lead time is mostly build time and post-processing, with no fixture to design.
That is why printing often wins at quantity one and loses at quantity twenty: the machined part's fixed costs are front-loaded, so the first one is slow and the next twenty are not. Asking for both numbers separately — first-article lead and repeat lead — is what makes the comparison honest.
The schedule risk differs too. A machined part competes for machine time; a printed part competes for build chamber time. Which queue is shorter is a property of the supplier's load, not of the process.
Where the crossover quantity sits
Machining carries a fixed cost — programming, fixturing, first-article inspection — and a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.
Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant — it moves with part size, material, and tolerance. Which is why the useful question is not "which is cheaper" but "at what quantity does this part cross over".
| Factor | Cnc Lathe Machining | Additive manufacturing |
|---|---|---|
| Material properties | Wrought stock, certifiable to standard | Build-dependent, often anisotropic |
| Typical tolerance±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) | Looser; interfaces usually machined | |
| Fixed cost | Programming, fixturing, FAIR | Near zero |
| Variable cost per part | Low and falling with volume | High and roughly flat |
| Geometry freedom | Limited by tool access | Internal channels and lattices possible |
| Lead time at qty 1 | Fixture and programme dependent | Often shorter |
| Best quantity band | Prototype through production | One-offs and geometry validation |
The practical test: if the part has a datum structure that has to hold a geometric relationship, machining is usually the answer. If the part's value is in a shape no cutter can reach, printing is.
Can the two be combined?
Yes, and it is often the right answer for a complex, low-volume, tight-interface part: print the near-net shape, then machine the datums, sealing faces, and threaded features. The print buys geometry the cutter cannot reach; the machining buys the tolerance the print cannot hold.
The cost of that route is two processes and a handover between them, so it earns its keep only where the geometry genuinely cannot be cut. Where it can be cut, cutting it is simpler and cheaper.
Three things that change the price without changing the part
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much capacity sits behind it?
more than 100 machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
What the certificates cover, line by line
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS. Excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.
Where does the cost line actually cross?
Machining carries a fixed cost. Programming, fixturing, first-article inspection, and a low variable cost per part. Additive carries almost no fixed cost and a high, roughly flat cost per part. The two lines cross somewhere, and the crossing point is what determines the right process.
Below the crossover, printing is cheaper. Above it, machining is. The crossover quantity is not a constant: it moves with part size, material, and tolerance, which is why the useful question is not which is cheaper but at what quantity this part crosses over.
The mistake that costs money is comparing a printed prototype price to a machined production price. Those are two different points on two different curves, and the comparison says nothing about either process.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, fixed for each feature at the quote.
Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?
Legally this is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, established 2005, Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory from No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
The 18-character code, checked against the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System, confirms a real manufacturer. A trading company may hold a business licence as well, but its scope is trading, not manufacturing, and its address is an office rather than a plant.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
Can a printed part be machined afterwards?
Yes, and it frequently is. Sealing faces, bearing seats, and threaded features are machined on printed parts as a matter of course when they have to hold a tolerance or a fit.
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
Is 3D printing cheaper than CNC machining?
At quantity one, sometimes. Above the crossover quantity — which depends on size, material, and tolerance — machining is cheaper, and the gap widens with volume. A printed part that needs its interfaces machined carries both costs.
What files do you need for a quote?
In short, A 3D model (STEP or IGES) with a 2D drawing carrying the tolerances, surface finish callouts, material spec and any inspection or certification requirements. The drawing defines the contract — the model alone usually leaves the tolerance scheme unspecified.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Lathe Machining · 4 Axis CNC Lathe Machining · 5 Axis CNC Lathe Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
